Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sierra Education and Research Institute is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately, with specific provisions for residents of California in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Information Collection

The only personal information we collect is the information that you voluntarily provide to us through our contact form. This may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Any other information you choose to provide regarding your inquiry

Please note: No personal information is stored on our website. Information collected through the contact form is used solely for the purpose of responding to your inquiries or to provide you with services related to your request.

Use of Information

The information you provide is used solely to respond to your inquiries or to provide services related to your request. We do not share, sell, lease, or use your information for any other purpose. No personal information is stored on the website, ensuring enhanced privacy and security.

Your Rights

General

You have the right to access, correct, or delete any personal information that we hold about you. You can also object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing, or request portability of your personal information. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

California Residents

Under the CCPA, California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. These include the rights to request disclosures about the personal information collected, request deletion of personal information (with certain exceptions), and not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information that you provide to us from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical, or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us through the contact form on our website.

Sierra Education and Research Institute 2/19/2024